Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Amiga Bloodwych Files  (Read 8439 times)

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 306
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,322
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga Bloodwych Files
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2018, 08:44:24 PM »

Hi, and thank you for the help. Sadly I'm unable to get it to work.

I looked in the .lha-archive and the file is named ExtendedLevels.Slave, so I changed the WHDload-arguments from Bloodwych.slave PRELOAD to ExtendedLevels.slave PRELOAD. I get an error saying "Did not find the specified WHDLoad slave...."

Any ideas?

Hmm. Normally i would say to check that it isnt case-sensitive (.Slave not .slave) , but on Windows, this is unlikely.

I will have to take a look this with FSUAE myself to work it out

Hi again, Horace.

Just wondering if you have had the opportunity to look at this issue yet.   :)

sorry, i did, but i couldnt work out why it wouldnt let me select the extended levels slave, and strangly it only shows as one 'scanned' entry in FS-UAE, is that right?

I might be able to help you fix this with a seperate WHDload booter (which i use for another project) ... I will get back to you on this (sorry about the wait)
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

Borgelin

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga Bloodwych Files
« Reply #16 on: March 28, 2018, 05:24:50 PM »

Hi,

no problem at all, take your time. I'm just happy I'm getting help to sort this out, so I'm very grateful to you. We haven't progressed beyond Serpent Tower yet anyway.  ;)
Logged

Borgelin

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga Bloodwych Files
« Reply #17 on: October 17, 2019, 11:05:32 AM »

Hi, and thank you for the help. Sadly I'm unable to get it to work.

I looked in the .lha-archive and the file is named ExtendedLevels.Slave, so I changed the WHDload-arguments from Bloodwych.slave PRELOAD to ExtendedLevels.slave PRELOAD. I get an error saying "Did not find the specified WHDLoad slave...."

Any ideas?

Hmm. Normally i would say to check that it isnt case-sensitive (.Slave not .slave) , but on Windows, this is unlikely.

I will have to take a look this with FSUAE myself to work it out

Hi again, Horace.

Just wondering if you have had the opportunity to look at this issue yet.   :)

sorry, i did, but i couldnt work out why it wouldnt let me select the extended levels slave, and strangly it only shows as one 'scanned' entry in FS-UAE, is that right?

I might be able to help you fix this with a seperate WHDload booter (which i use for another project) ... I will get back to you on this (sorry about the wait)

Hi Horace,

sorry for nagging you on this, but it's been a while and I was wondering if you might have forgotten. :)
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 306
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,322
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga Bloodwych Files
« Reply #18 on: November 12, 2019, 08:31:48 AM »

I ran into a similar issue if i recall - i will have to have a check again
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

TinyPortal 1.6.4 © 2005-2019